Giles Countians
Photo Album

The 1911-12 Class of Prospect School

Front Row, left to right: Allison Bottom, Andrew Overton, Julius James, Edward White, Richard Hargrove, Thomas James, Owen White, Bryan Eubank, Martha Hunter Gilbert, Valley Wilson (Mrs. Caldwell Hannah, Campbellsville)
Second Row: Sarah Reed, Lucille Wilson (Mrs. Joe B. Petty, Aspen Hill), Pamphelia Ann Overton (Mrs. Harry Morris, Elkmont, Ala), Lenora Cook, Katie Lee Grooms, Myra Tatum, Ruth Gilbert, Almeda Grooms (Mrs. E. Roller, Pulaski), Willie Wilson (Mrs. Rudolph Scott, Huntsville, Ala), William Cook, Logan Howard, Tom Overton, Bruce Hargrove, Katherine Gilbert, Allen girl (daughter of Rev. George Allen), Nelle Hargrove, Ruth Bottom, (Mrs. Grady Ezell), Edwina Abernathy (Mrs. Linsey Wilkinson, Florida)
Third Row: Amy Lou Bailes (Mrs. Roy Maultsby), Emma Eubank, Ruth Birdsong, Hazel Grooms, Louise Potts, Iva Lewis, Taylor Birdsong, Minnie Chambers, Allie Mae Howard, Louie Potts, Luther Gilbert, Mary Hutton, Margaret Overton, Velma Campbell, Elizabeth Abernathy, Miss Sarah "Sally" Ridgeway, teacher and the first Home Demonstration Agent in Giles County.
Back Row: Edward E. Eubank, principal. Other two men unidentified.

Submitted by: Anna Overton Jackson.

The Bud Covey Family

Submitted for identification of this Bud Covey family.
Do they belong to your line? If so please respond to submittor.

Submitted by: Mildred C. Cast

School Group of 1914. Prospect Route # 1 on Dog Branch
Giles County, Tennessee

Back Row – William (Chick) Whitmire, Joe Bruce, Morgan Brooks, Fletcher Bruce, Jim Tomerlin, Lura Tomerlin, Manilla Wall, Lois Pigg, Lillie White Whitmire, Orlean Graves, Ada Tomerlin

2nd Row– Selmore Whitmire, Brown Tomerlin, Harvy Bruce, Howard Tomerlin, Elmer McCree, Mildred Pigg, Lucille Brooks, Rhoda Tomerlin

Front Row– John Edd Bruce, Alfred Tomerlin, Arthur Tomerlin, Julious Hilton, –Xxxx Easlic Ashford [merely copied as seen], Mamie Ashford,

Twins – Floyd and Loyd Shackelford, Marcus Shackelford, Mary Evelyn Brooks, Lucille (Celie) McCree, Otha Mae Hilton, Thelma Pigg, Ruthie Shackelford

Teacher Miss Eula Holbert [excellent handwriting of names]

[Addendum:
James Tarpley T. md Elizabeth Johnson, Lura Morning T. md Oscar Norwood, Ada Lina T. md Jake Gilbert, Roy "Brown" T. md Lonie McDonald, Howard Wesley T. md Gladdie Hutchins, Rhoda Daugherty (T.) Keel md John Flanary , Alfred Thomas T. Sr., md E. Ruth Mowry (I’m Jr.), Arthur Harris T., Sr. md Dorothy Smith,

Parents as known by Nov. 1999:, James "Edd" & Rena (??) Ashford, John & Allis (??) Graves, Samuel T. & Allie (??) Shackelford, Lemuel &Sarah (Norwood) Tomerlin, Constant Boon & Lizzie (??) Whitmire,

Submitted by: Alfred