Postmasters of Giles County Tennessee |
Town Name | Postmaster | Effective Date |
---|---|---|
Allensville | Richard H. Allen | 27 Apr. 1826 Disc. ca. 1828 |
Antoinette | Lewis M. Marks | 9 May 1898 Disc. 31 Aug. 1905 Moved to Sumac |
Ardmore | Joseph T. Brown | 11 Mar. 1915 |
James H. Mullins | 22 Sep. 1918 | |
Alexander C. Austin | 11 Aug. 1919 | |
Otto E. Commons | 10 Oct. 1924 | |
Beatrice N. Watson | 29 Apr. 1925 | |
James G. Jones | 1 Jul. 1927 | |
Joe C. Hamlett | 24 Apr. 1933 | |
James G. Jones | 13 Nov. 1959 | |
Alda Ruth Whitt | 17 Feb. 1961 | |
Glen R. Powers | 25 May 1962 | |
Aspen Hill | John J. Butler | 28 Sep. 1860 Disc. 18 Jul. 1866 |
Joshua A. Browning | 9 Oct. 1867 | |
Charles F. Butler | 4 Apr. 1876 | |
Thomas A. Fogg | 18 Jan. 1878 | |
Wesley G. Inman | 18 Apr. 1882 | |
Arloof F. Wilkinson | 24 Sep. 1805 | |
Walter S. Fogg | 6 Apr. 1889 | |
William Anderson Butler | 5 Jan. 1891 | |
Tilmons A. King | 31 Mar. 1893 | |
Lillie Fogg | 28 Jun. 1897 | |
James L. McMasters | 17 Jun. 1907 | |
Albert E. Birdsong | 24 Jun. 1914 | |
Henry C. Birdsong | 16 Mar. 1914 | |
Green W. Massey | 28 May 1917 | |
Tennie E. Massey | 15 Nov. 1951 Disc. 30 Apr. 1952 Moved to Pulaski |
|
Aymett | Wade H. Street | 25 May 1894 |
William A. Eason | 2 Nov. 1898 | |
John W. Coggin | 29 Dec. 1900 Disc. 31 July 1902 Moved to Pulaski |
|
Barcheers | James M. Parker | 18 May 1881 |
John W. Vaughn | 18 Jun. 1896 Disc 31 Dec 1904 Moved to Wales. |
|
Bass | Joseph C. Roller | 18 Dec. 1883 |
Washington M. Edwards | 20 Jun. 1890 Disc. 15 Jun 1900 Moved to Antoinette |
|
Nathaniel McNeese | 12 Sep 1900 | |
Jesse S. Pierce | 10 Apr. 1901 Disc 30 Apr. 1902 Moved to Pulaski |
|
Baugh | Louetta Eagin | 29 Mar. 1915 |
Genie W. Broadway | 2 Dec 1921 | |
James E. Smith | 23 Jul. 1925 | |
Lilybel P. Groth | 21 Nov. 1931 Disc 30 Jun 1944 Moved to Ardmore |
|
Bedrock | John C. Dickey | 4 Sep. 1882 Disc 24 Apr 1883 Moved to Barcheers |
Bethel | Joseph C. Roberts | 21 Aug. 1850 |
Joseph C. Rogers | 10 Mar. 1851 | |
Joseph S. Gentry | 4 Aug. 1852 | |
Joseph C. Rogers | 13 Jan. 1856 | |
Isaac L. Smith | 1 Dec. 1858 Disc 18 Jul. 1866 |
|
William Innman | 20 Dec. 1867 | |
Wesley G. Innman | 19 Sep 1870 | |
John B. Potts | 13 May 1873 | |
Drayton Reagin | 29 Mar. 1875 | |
Joseph S. Edmondson, Jr. | 26 Feb 1883 | |
Joseph F. Gough | 4 Dec. 1884 | |
Ezra L. Edmondson | 6 Feb. 1890 | |
George A. Smith | 27 Mar. 1893 | |
William A. Legg | 3 May 1897 | |
Daniel W. Legg | 28 Jul. 1909 | |
George A. Smith | 27 Apr. 1914 | |
Elihu E. Edmundson | 10 Jan. 1916 | |
Andrew E. Edmundson | 28 Feb 1920 | |
Richard A. Skelton | 26 Apr. 1926 | |
Mae P. Skelton | 27 Nov. 1926 | |
Mae P. Jackson (marriage) | 16 Aug. 1927 Disc 30 Apr 1954 Moved to Prospect |
|
Birdsong | William J. Beard | 21 Jul. 1898 Disc 30 Apr. 1954 Moved to Tarpley |
Bivens | Bray M. Coker | 13 Mar. 1891 |
Matthews S. Coker | 5 Oct. 1893 Disc 31 Jan. 1902 Moved to Lynnville |
|
Blowing Spring Moved from Limestone Co., AL |
John Martin | 1 Jun. 1857 |
Henry Stanley | 7 Jul. 1857 Changed to Elkmont Springs 7 Dec. 1858 |
|
Bodenham | William Chambry | 29 May 1836 |
James C. Shores | 8 Mar. 1839 | |
Orville Will McKissack | 4 Jan. 1842 | |
Rufus F. Buchanan | 30 Jun. 1846 | |
Henry A. James | 14 Apr. 1849 | |
Wamer R. Harwod | 4 Sep. 1849 | |
Lewis Cosby | 9 Dec. 1852 | |
Newton J. Malone | 17 Mar. 1857 | |
Stephen D. Pillow, Sr. | 3 Sep. 1857 | |
Hull H. Hancock | 9 Mar. 1866 | |
J. J. Phillips | 9 Mar. 1874 | |
David R. Shores | 26 Feb. 1875 | |
John W. Parker | 1 Jun. 1880 | |
Robert S. Partrick | 20 Oct. 1885 | |
Ella Wilkerson | 26 May 1897 | |
Charles M. Witt | 12 Apr. 1898 | |
Claud J. Elledge | 5 Sep. 1902 | |
John L. Shores | 24 Dec. 1908 Disc 15 Jun. 1914 Moved to Lawrenceburg |
|
Bradshaw | John Young | 16 Dec. 1826 |
Archibald J. Young | 14 Dec. 1838 | |
W. K. Hurley | 5 Jan. 1846 Disc 20 Feb. 1846 |
|
Peter Mays | 27 Apr. 1846 | |
Alfred W. McKnight | 14 Feb 1857 | |
William F. Simpson | 12 Feb. 1856 | |
Albert D. Smith | 8 Feb. 1859 | |
Richard M. Walker | 28 Sep. 1866 | |
Zachariah Smith | 31 May 1870 Disc 5 Jan. 1876 |
|
R. H. Worley | 7 Feb 1876 | |
Frederick N. Houston | 28 Feb. 1883 | |
John S. Harwell | 21 Jul. 1885 Disc 14 May 1904 Moved to Pulaski |
|
Brick Church | Jonathan Rothrock | 6 Oct. 1857 Disc 16 Dec. 1852 |
John P. W. D. Gordon | 12 Oct. 1854 | |
Martin B. Wood | 6 Mar. 1856 Disc 7 May 1859 |
|
Robert H. Laird | 2 Jan. 1866 Disc 15 Jul. 1867 |
|
Mattie J. Rothrock | 6 May 1868 | |
Brickchurch Name changed from Brick Church. |
Martha A. Rothrock | 17 May 1894 |
William P. Clark | 26 Apr. 1902 | |
H. Riggs Harwell | 18 Dec. 1902 | |
John H. Roberson | 13 Aug. 1903 | |
Albert G. Clark | 27 Oct. 1904 Disc 30 Nov. 1916 Moved to Diana. |
|
Bryson | Willis M. Stevenson | 15 Jun. 1881 |
William M. Finney | 25 Jan. 1883 | |
Thomas H. Holt | 22 Dec. 1894 | |
John P. Clark | 18 Nov. 1896 | |
Cyrus S. Moores | 20 Jul. 1897 | |
Robert L. Brooks | 11 Mar. 1902 Disc 14 Apr. 1904 Moved to Elkton. |
|
Buford Changed from Buford's Station. |
William S. Abernathy | 29 Nov. 1882 |
Edward Buford | 20 Feb. 1883 | |
David J. Follis | 21 Jan. 1886 | |
James D. Rhea | 9 May 1907 Disc 2 Jan. 1907 Moved to Lynnville. |
|
James D. Rhea | 9 May 1907 | |
Thomas K. Gordon | 2 Jul. 1914 | |
John Paulk | 26 Oct. 1915 | |
Frederick D. Paulk | 8 Feb. 1918 | |
Arthur Baker | 18 Feb. 1931 | |
Evritt B. Parker | 15 Feb. 1935 | |
Lucy Mae Paulk | 2 Dec. 1936 Disc 31 Jan. 1951 Moved to Lynnville. |
|
Buford's Station | Richard Warden | 16 Apr. 1866 |
Buford Name changed from Buford's Station 29 Nov. 1882. |
William S. Abernathy | 7 Jun. 1872 |
Bunker's Hill Name changed from Indian Creek. |
Andrew Jackson | 23 Jan. 1851 |
Theophilus Harris | 6 Oct. 1852 | |
William H. Wells | 18 Nov. 1858 Disc. 22 Sep. 1866. |
|
Joshua James | 13 Mar. 1868 | |
William H. Wells | 23 May 1870 | |
John C. King | 30 Aug. 1880 | |
Alonzo F. Bass | 12 May 1885 | |
Joseph W. Kennedy | 7 Dec. 1885 | |
John L. McCracken | 3 Apr. 1907 | |
Foster Osborne | 8 Apr. 1914 | |
William E. Due | 28 Apr. 1916 Disc 15 Mar 1918 Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Campbellsville Name changed from Knox's. |
Isiah Ballentine | 8 Jul. 1829 |
Warner R. Harwood | 30 Sep. 1843 | |
James A. Campbell | 14 Dec. 1846 | |
J. H. Williford | 27 Apr. 1849 | |
Jeremy M. Parker | 7 Jan. 1850 | |
James H. Cook | 24 Oct. 1851 | |
James O. Alexander | 19 Oct. 1852 | |
William Peaton | 1 Jun. 1854 Disc. 10 Jul. 1860. |
|
DeWitt C. Hannah | 25 Jul. 1867 | |
Alexander L. Prentice | 25 Jul. 1867 | |
Robert N. Campbell | 1 Feb. 1876 | |
William E. Due | 15 Dec. 1900 | |
George W. Prior | 7 Mar. 1903 | |
Newt W. Due | 18 Dec. 1903 Disc. 30 Nov. 1906 Moved to Lynnville. |
|
Canis | Floy Whitmore | 18 May 1896 Disc. 31 Oct. 1900 Moved to Turney |
Floy Whitmore | 9 May 1901 Disc. 30 Jun. 1903 Moved to Good Spring. |
|
Chapman | Hardy T. Chapman | 22 Apr. 1872 Disc. 18 Sep. 1874. |
Cole | John A. J. Russell | 30 Dec. 1897 |
Joan L. Amis | 1 Dec. 1902 Disc. 15 Jan. 1910 Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Conway | James R. Abernathy | 15 May 1882 |
William L. Abernathy | 29 May 1882 | |
William D. Abernathy | 12 Jun. 1882 Disc. 20 Oct. 1885. |
|
Mary J. Rivers | 3 Jun. 1887 | |
John W. Neson | 5 Feb. 1896 Disc. 14 May 1904 Moved to Aspen Hill. |
|
Cornersville | John Henderson | 11 Apr. 1831 |
John M. Patrick | 31 Mar. 1838 | |
William L. McClelland | 30 Oct. 1841 | |
William Harris | 23 Dec. 1847 | |
James Moffitt | 8 Sep. 1849 | |
William E. Baird | 1 May 1852 Moved to Marshall County 22 Dec. 1865 |
|
Culley | Thomas E. English | 21 Sep. 1900 Disc. 31 mar. 1904 Moved to Ethridge |
Datton | William J. Harris | 26 Jul. 1901 Disc. 31 Jul. 1903 Moved to Lynnville. |
De Ray | William P. Hart | 2 Mar. 1882 |
Phillips, Jr. | 9 Jan. 1894 Name changed to Deray 26 Feb. 1895 |
|
Deray Name changed from De Ray. |
Edward R. Wade | 26 Feb. 1895 |
John Paulk | 22 Nov. 1899 | |
James L. Buford | 12 Feb. 1906 | |
John Paulk | 27 Nov. 1907 | |
Frederick D. Paulk | 26 Jul. 1909 Disc. 30 Jul. 1910 Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Diana | James K. Trigg | 13 Dec. 1880 Disc. 15 Sep. 1906 Moved to Brick Church. |
William W. Collins | 16 Oct. 1914 | |
William B. Appling | 15 Jul. 1918 | |
James K. Trigg | 21 Feb. 1921 | |
Mrs. Sullie D. Taylor | 27 Feb. 1926 | |
Sullie D. Taylor | 6 Oct. 1926 | |
Audrey Derryberry | 1 May 1927 | |
M. Margie Poole | 28 Oct. 1937 | |
Velma R. Allen | 10 Oct. 1939 Disc. 30 Jun. 1953 Moved to Cornersville |
|
Dickey | John L. Dickey | 9 Sep. 1898 Disc. 15 Jan. 1903 Moved to Pulaski. |
Egnew | Jerome B. Green | 8 May 1894 Disc 13 Jul. 1895 Moved to Vale Mills. |
Elkmont Springs Changed from Blowing Spring. |
William E. Eddins | 7 Dec. 1858 |
Carver D. King | 29 Nov. 1859 Disc. 25 Jul. 1866 |
|
Neil McCullum | 6 Dec. 1876 Disc. 18 Jan. 1881. |
|
Simon B. Henderson | 15 Jan. 1887 | |
Thomas Phillips | 28 Jun. 1897 | |
Jasper N. Hargrove | 20 Mar. 1901 | |
Durward A. Lewter | 20 Dec. 1902 | |
Simon B. Henderson | 28 Aapr. 1910 Disc. 15 Oct. 1910 Moved to Prospect Station. |
|
Elkridge | William M. Shields | 4 Sep. 1827 |
Leander M. Shields | 26 Dec. 1835 | |
William Montgomery | 6 Jan. 1838 | |
John C. Walker | 7 Feb. 1840 | |
James J. Walker | 29 Oct. 1853 Disc. 13 Dec. 1858. |
|
Elkton | John Hawkins | 30 Jun. 1812 |
Mason T. B. Upshaw | 26 Jul. 1832 | |
James I. M. Hawkins | 5 May 1835 | |
James Long | 27 Mar. 1838 | |
James J. Upshaw | 20 May 1840 | |
Louis Hunnicutt | 18 Feb. 1842 | |
Adrian D. Bull | 17 Sep. 1849 | |
George T. Phelps | 10 Jan. 1853 | |
Columbus M. Beaty | 21 Jun. 1853 | |
A. Lee Hainey | 15 Feb. 1854 | |
William J. Ridgeway | 20 Jun. 1857 | |
Edward D. Bowers | 1 Dec. 1858 | |
John A. Lantham | 10 Aug. 1860 | |
Adrian D. Bull | 26 Apr. 1866 | |
Orville E. Austin | 18 Feb 1887 | |
Charles O. Bull | 8 Jun. 1897 | |
Fountain P. Dunnavant | 25 Mar. 1909 | |
George L. Puskette | 21 Mar. 1927 | |
Shelley B. Puckette | 6 May 1931 | |
Buford Groth | 21 Jun. 1933 | |
Ruth Birdsong | 8 Aug. 1937 | |
Harold W. Taylor | 25 Mar. 1950 | |
Virginia Kelly Harwell | 28 Dec. 1964 | |
### | ||
Flagsprings | Laura T. Edmundson | 7 Aug. 1894 |
Robert P. West | 22 Dec. 1898 Disc. 30 Aug. 1902 Moved to Datton. |
|
Frankewing | Robert F. Storey | 26 Jan. 1915 |
Robert L. Sutton | 22 Feb. 1936 | |
James H. Marks | 20 Oct. 1937 | |
Bessie Sutton | 31 Oct. 1938 | |
Irene Dale Nipp | 31 Dec. 1960 | |
Margaret H. Harris | 16 Aug. 1963 | |
Imogene C. Wakefield (OIC) | 30 Jun. 1976 | |
Linda B. Horne (OIC) | 12 Aug. 1977 | |
Imogene C. Wakefield | 13 Jan. 1978 | |
### | ||
Garrett's Factory | William Garrett | 1 jul. 1833 |
Robert J. Pickry | 12 Jun. 1836 | |
George N. Garrett | 6 Dec. 1836 | |
John W. Britton | 27 Oct. 1838 | |
Paul Chiles | 29 Mar. 1839 | |
James Clift | 26 Feb. 1841 Disc. 3 Jan. 1843. |
|
Gas | Joel B. Mosely | 12 May 1881 |
William T. Mosely | 14 Nov. 1891 | |
Robert N. Mosely | 13 Apr. 1892 Disc. 23 Jun. 1892 Moved to Young. |
|
Gibsonville | Squire D. Bray | 12 Jul. 1858 Disc. 20 Feb. 1867 |
Riley McGee | 10 Mar. 1874 | |
William R. Magee | 13 Apr. 1874 | |
Wesley D. Henson | 3 Jun. 1874 Disc. 25 Jan. 1875. |
|
Good Springs | Thomas A. Maultsby | 19 Oct. 1868 |
William B. Maultsby | 25 Apr. 1879 | |
J. D. Hannah | 10 Jan. 1881 | |
Willis H. Edwards | 25 Jul. 1882 | |
William H. Fogg, Sr. | 17 Dec. 1894 Name changed to Goodspring 13 Jul. 1895 |
|
Goodspring | Oscar Harwell | 13 Jul. 1895 |
Buckner E. Holt | 1 Apr. 1926 | |
Thomas W. Cole | 1 Apr. 1926 | |
Rosa Davis | 24 Nov. 1926 | |
Lee W. McMasters | 4 Mar. 1930 | |
Grady H. Bass | 26 Sep. 1936 | |
William L. Helton | 19 Sep. 1939 | |
Edna H. Butler | 1 Jan. 1946 | |
Nelson C. Eastep | 1 Dec. 1946 | |
Clara M. Eastep | 2 Sep. 1947 | |
Ruthie M. Williamson | 1 Apr. 1949 | |
Delene S. Tillman (OIC) | 16 Oct. 1970 | |
Nell T. Glover (OIC) | 25 Feb. 1972 | |
James R. Puryear. Jr. | 13 Jul. 1974 | |
### | ||
Gowers | William A. Gowers | 23 Jun. 1892 Disc. 31 Jan. 1902. Moved to Lynnville. |
Hammond's Store | Samuel B. Hammond | 30 Mar. 1860 |
Henry J. Warner | 29 Jan. 1868 Name changed to Marbuts 5 May 1870 |
|
Hannas Precinct | J. S. Brownlow | 23 Oct. 1870 Disc. 2 Sep. 1872. |
Haw | William White | 1 Aug. 1900 Disc. 29 Apr. 1905. Moved to Bethel. |
Heron | Noah Jones | 17 Aug. 1888 |
Richard H. Harris | 5 Oct. 1893 | |
Nathan Eubanks | 24 Dec. 1900 | |
A. M. Harris | 21 Feb. 1902 Disc. 10 Apr. 1902 Moved to Prospect Station |
|
Holyoke | Benjamin Garrett | 9 Mar. 1858 Disc. 6 Oct. 1859. |
Indian Creek | Lamach W. Cazell | 5 Jan. 1833 |
Richard G. Berggin | 15 Oct. 1836 | |
------ Harris | 23 Jun. 1837 | |
Archibald L. Smith | 2 Mar. 1839 | |
Laban A. Westmoreland | 5 Dec. 1839 | |
Andrew Jackson | 15 Jun. 1849 Name changed to Bunker's Hill 23 Jan. 1853. |
|
Knox's | Joseph Knox | 12 Jan. 1828 Name changed to Campbellsville 8 Jul. 1829 |
Krat | Maggie K. Krat | 5 May 1894 Disc. 19 Sep. 1894 Moved to Sumac. |
Lamartine | Neil L. Smith | 21 Feb. 1850 Disc. 26 Feb. 1855. |
James H. Fuller | 31 Jul. 1856 Disc. 29 Jun. 1859. |
|
Lavan | Mary J. Davis | 26 Feb. 1896 |
V. V. Davis | 12 May 1898 Disc. 29 Oct. 1898 Moved to Goodspring. |
|
Lesters | Thomas J. Harrision | 11 Jan. 1867 |
Franklin B. Lester | 26 Oct. 1870 | |
Neal S. Beasley | 10 Sep. 1877 | |
John A. Lester | 7 Dec. 1895 | |
Lemuel B. Claud | 21 Jul. 1897 | |
Charles H. Nelson | 3 Jun. 1903 | |
Ezra Elder | 12 Feb. 1906 | |
Lemuel B. Claud | 14 Nov. 1908 Disc. 30 Nov. 1899. Moved to Aspen. |
|
Lowthorp | Ophelia L. Lowthorp | 7 Jun. 1892 Disc. 30 Nov. 1911. Moved to Deray. |
Lynn Creek | John Laird | 17 Sep. 1814 |
Henry Laird | 10 Dec. 1833 | |
Robert C. Laird | 14 Mar. 1836 | |
Franklin T. McLaurine | 12 Oct. 1836 Name changed to Lynnville 6 Mar. 1838 |
|
Lynnville Name changed from Lynn Creek. |
Franklin T. McLaurine | 6 Mar. 1838 |
David P. Rankin | 5 Nov. 1851 | |
James Ham | 17 Mar. 1854 | |
James M. Shields | 9 Sep. 1856 | |
Robert S. Montgomery | 1 Jun. 1857 | |
James M. Shields | 17 Jul. 1857 | |
Robert N. Brink | 23 Nov. 1865 | |
Robert S. Montgomery | 13 Jul. 1868 | |
Miss M. M. Montgomery | 15 Dec. 1885 | |
Casper E. Isaacs | 21 Dec. 1885 | |
J. P. Lafan | 25 Jul. 1889 | |
Sanford M. White | 11 Feb. 1890 | |
William A. Gilbreath | 30 Mar. 1893 | |
Emmet G. Hickman | 23 Apr. 1897 | |
Rufus T. Hickman | 14 Jul. 1903 | |
Mary B. Buford | 4 Mar. 1916 | |
Robert L. Wagstaff | 6 Oct. 1920 | |
Rufus T. Hickman | 15 Jul. 1922 | |
Robert L. Wagstaff | 16 Jun. 1933 | |
Ella W. Blackburn | 1 Oct. 1938 | |
Dorthy B. Smiley | 30 Dec. 1965 | |
### | ||
Marbuts Name changed from Hammond's Store |
James G. Marbut | 5 May 1870 |
Mary L. Foster | 6 Jun. 1902 | |
John T. Word | 20 Dec. 1902 | |
David R. Mankins | 23 Mar. 1904 Disc 29 Apr. 1905 Moved to Bethel |
|
McCollum | James P. Trent | 13 Jun. 1891 Disc. 12 Jun. 1895. |
McGrew | Walter J. Shields | 27 Jul. 1895 |
Edward L. Hardy | 16 Jan. 1896 Disc. 4 Jan. 1808. Moved to Pulaski. |
|
R. Boon May | 6 Apr. 1899 | |
George T. McGrew | 13 Oct. 1900 Disc. 15 Nov. 1901. Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Merritt | Merritt B. Harwell | 19 Feb. 1886 |
Berge B. Haggen | 19 Oct. 1893 | |
James F. Prince | 16 Nov. 1893 | |
Henry T. Zigler | 4 Dec. 1894 | |
Jacob L. Gibson | 13 Apr. 1904 Disc. 31 Jan. 1905. Moved to Goodspring. |
|
Midbridge | Samuel H. Stout | 12 May 1857 |
William P. Burton | 16 Mar. 1859 | |
Samuel H. Stout | 5 Apr. 1859 Disc. 22 Sep. 1866. |
|
Minnowford | Francis T. Petty | 10 Jul. 1872 Disc. 30 Jan. 1904. Moved to Prospect Station. |
Minor Hill | Luke Y. Inman | 6 Sep. 1870 |
Joseph H. Watson | 11 Aug. 1873 | |
Asa T. Foster | 19 Mar. 1875 Disc. 12 Oct. 1875 |
|
George W. Pearson | 22 Nov. 1875 | |
Joseph P. Buchanan | 12 Feb. 1877 | |
John F. Marshall | 6 Apr. 1880 | |
Francis B. Marshall | 18 Aug. 1880 | |
Thomas A. Slagle | 15 Feb. 1881 | |
Thomas O. Daugherty | 23 Mar. 1883 | |
William F. Cole | 26 Feb. 1886 | |
Pearl Yarbrough | 14 Apr. 1892 | |
William Daugherty | 19 May 1896 | |
David P. Kincaid | 17 Jun. 1898 | |
Isaac V. Griffin | 28 Jan. 1899 | |
Nobel C. White | 22 Aug. 1904 | |
James A. White | 6 Dec. 1907 | |
Recinded | 17 Feb 1908 | |
Noble C. White | 22 Aug. 1904 | |
Robert H. Cole | 19 Feb 1908 | |
William C. Vaughn | 14 Nov. 1913 | |
Tyson T. Cole | 18 Dec. 1930 | |
William C. Vaughn | 1 Aug. 1935 | |
William S. Hammond | 1 Sep. 1942 | |
Jessie P. Bledsoe | 11 Jun. 1943 | |
Jessie B. Davis (marriage) | 4 Dec. 1960 | |
Charles H. Haney, Jr. | 11 Sep. 1964 | |
### | ||
Oak Flat | James C. Sanders | 10 May 1893 |
Riley W. Thurman | 22 Dec. 1894 Disc. 15 Jan. 1903. Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Odd Fellows Hall | John B. Marshall | 23 Jun. 1874 |
George R. Dismukes | 16 Apr. 1878 | |
William M. Blow | 14 Dec. 1880 | |
Mollie T. Young | 16 Jun. 1882 | |
Mollie I. Young | 6 Jul. 1882 | |
Thomas P. Moore | 26 Jun. 1885 | |
William A. Stamps | 18 Feb. 1888 | |
Mollie J. Young | 14 Jan. 1889 | |
Joseph F. Wilson | 1 Oct. 1891 Disc. 15 Aug. 1902. Moved to Wales. |
|
Parker's Store | J. Milton Parker | 25 Jul. 1867 |
James M. Parker | 9 Jun. 1868 Disc. 3 Aug. 1874 |
|
James Perry | 7 Aug. 1828 Disc. Date ca. 1832. |
|
Pisgah | William F. Simpson | 29 Jun. 1859 |
Robert W. Lancaster | 21 Apr. 1860 | |
Jesse Montgomery | 20 Dec. 1860 Disc. 22 Sep. 1866. |
|
William C. Hollis | 30 Jan. 1867 | |
William E. Lancaster | 19 Jul. 1869 Disc. 13 Sep. 1872 |
|
Alfred Houze | 23 Dec. 1872 | |
Robert S. Houze | 15 Feb 1892 | |
Arnie Smith | 12 Feb. 1896 Disc. 14 Dec. 1901 Moved to Aymett. |
|
Poplar Hill | Carey Gilbert | 6 Jul. 1855 |
William B. Eubanks | 27 Dec. 1859 Disc. 24 Dec. 1860 |
|
Prospect | Thomas A. Westmoreland | 6 Mar. 1838 |
Name changed to Prospect Depot | 19 Apr. 1860 | |
Name changed from Prospect Station | Carey E. Reed | 1 Jul. 1952 |
Katherine B. Conner | 30 Sep. 1958 | |
Carl B. Barnes | 22 Jul. 1960 | |
John W. Jones | 17 Feb. 1961 | |
Mary N. S. Harris | 30 Sep. 1966 | |
Barry Pigg (OIC) | 26 May 1982 | |
Paul Mitchell | 21 Aug. 1982 | |
### | ||
Prospect Depot Name changed from Prospect. |
Thomas A. Westmoreland | 19 Apr. 1860 |
George W. McLaurine | 5 Dec. 1860 Disc. 22 Sep. 1860. |
|
Prospect Station | Henry M. Stanley | 20 Nov. 1866 |
Joseph S. Edmundson | 10 Sep. 1867 | |
Eliau E. Edmundson | 7 Jul. 1869 | |
John F. Westmoreland | 16 Dec. 1869 | |
John R. Whitfield | 28 Apr. 1874 | |
Carey Gilbert | 6 Dec. 1883 | |
Robert A. Gilbert | 4 Apr. 1887 | |
Santford M. White | 30 Apr. 1897 | |
Ben G. Mason | 28 Apr. 1914 | |
Thomas E. Jones | 1 Nov. 1923 | |
Grover C. Case | 29 Nov. 1924 | |
Clara Jones | 8 Dec. 1924 | |
Otis E. Jones | 16 Dec. 1925 | |
Carey E. Reed | 1 Oct. 1939 | |
Name changed to Prospect. | 1 Jul. 1952. | |
Pulaski | Gabriel Bumpass | 1 Oct. 1811 |
David Martin | 1 Apr. 1812 | |
Henry Hogan | 13 Apr. 1813 | |
James McComb | 21 Feb. 1826 | |
John K. Yeiger | 25 Aug. 1827 | |
Jacob Shall | 20 Jun. 1840 | |
Daniel McCormack | 10 Nov. 1840 | |
Jacob Shall | 9 Apr. 1841 | |
Edward W. Rose | 9 Aug. 1841 | |
Ira E. Brown | 12 Dec. 1853 | |
John W. Thomson | 5 Jan. 1858 | |
Samuel J. Rogers | 19 Apr. 1859 | |
Robert Caldwell | 4 Mar. 1865 | |
John D. Lewis | 19 Apr. 1869 | |
T. R. Morgan | 23 May 1881 | |
John D. Lewis | 15 Oct. 1881 | |
Henry Clay McLaurine | 2 Nov. 1885 | |
Lula H. Smithson | 10 May 1890 | |
Frank W. Bunch | 10 Oct. 1893 | |
Peter J. Clarke | 5 Nov. 1897 | |
William B. Farris | 23 Jun. 1903 | |
Charles D. Wilkins | 31 Jan. 1908 | |
Emmett G. Hickman | 21 Apr. 1910 | |
John S. Gilbreath | 19 Mar. 1914 | |
Mahlon H. Webb | 26 Apr. 1919 | |
Noble C. White | 10 Mar. 1931 | |
Will E. Due | 2 Jun. 1936 | |
William F. English | 21 Sep. 1937 | |
Addie S. English | 1 Nov. 1946 | |
Ross Bass | 16 Aug. 1947 | |
Edwin H. Harlow | 31 Jan. 1954 | |
Mable Foster Harlow | 12 Jul. 1957 | |
Glen R. Powers (OIC) | 19 Oct. 1974 | |
James E. Holt | 29 Mar. 1975 | |
Glen R. Powers (OIC) | 22 Feb. 1980 | |
Jim H. Cryer | 20 Sep. 1980 | |
William Foster | 14 Mar. 1984 | |
### | ||
Rayborn | Lucy J. Hodges | 7 Jun. 1894 Disc. 7 Aug. 1895 |
Redell | Wiley S. Chapman | 18 Mar. 1886 Moved to Odd Fellows Hall. |
W. A. Holbert | 21 Jul. 1898 Restablishment rescinded 3 Oct. 1898. |
|
Reynolds | Willliam B. Bayliss | 6 May 1873 |
A Bufford, Jr. | 9 May 1875 | |
Charles C. Brown | 17 May 1875 Disc. 28 Sep. 1876. |
|
Reynolds Depot | James T. Reynolds | 17 Apr. 1860 |
Daniel Haynie | 1 Feb. 1861 Disc. 22 Sep. 1866. |
|
Rich | William G. Wright | 1 Nov. 1901 Disc. 31 Jan. 1902 Moved to Lynnville. |
Richland | Homer Rainey | 11 Sep. 1832 |
Samuel L. Smith | 25 Mar. 1839 | |
Lemuel Rainey | 29 Jan. 1846 Disc. 22 Nov. 1854. |
|
Richland Creek | John Jones | 1 Jul. 1803 |
Andrew W. Ballentine | 29 Jun. 1822 | |
David C. Gibson | 9 Feb. 1824 | |
James Perry | 29 Aug. 1828 Disc. 26 Nov. 1828. |
|
Riversburg | James S. Hart | 24 Dec. 1897 Disc. 31 Aug. 1903 Moved to Pulaski. |
Robertson (Fork) | John Henderson | 1 Jan. 1818 Disc. ca. 1828 "Fork" dropped in 1828-1832 ledger. |
Sexton | Neal B. Harrison | 13 May 1892 |
William R. Sexton | 30 Oct. 1893 Disc. 31 Dec. 1904 Moved to Goodspring |
|
Shoal Springs | Elisha Waldrop | 12 Jul. 1844 |
Sam F. Smith | 15 Apr. 1847 | |
William Juman | 8 Nov. 1847 | |
George J. Cox | 15 Jan. 1853 Disc. 29 Apr. 1856. |
|
Shore | Samuel A. Freemon | 11 Apr. 1881 |
James D. Vaughn | 9 Apr. 1883 | |
Albert G. Wells | 20 Jun. 1885 | |
Jacob L. Gibson | 9 Apr. 1898 | |
Marcus L. White | 20 Nov. 1899 | |
Robert W. McCaffaty | 8 Nov. 1902 Disc. 14 Nov. 1905 Moved to Good Spring. |
|
Steam Mills | Joel A. Samuel | 3 Apr. 1860 Disc. 22 Sep. 1866. |
Stella | Mary A. Paisley | 13 Aug. 1888 Disc. 14 Jan. 1904 Moved to Goodspring. |
Sugar Creek | James Jones | 10 Dec. 1833 |
Joshua Day | 26 Oct. 1837 Moved to Lawrence County 20 Jul. 1838. |
|
Sumac | I. C. Roller | 8 Mar. 1880 |
H. M. Ezell | 21 Feb 1883 | |
Adolphus M. Ezell | 6 Mar. 1883 | |
William P. Chapman | 13 Nov. 1896 Disc. 15 Jun. 1908 Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Tarpley | Lizzie V. Tarpley | 2 Jun. 1886 |
Lizzie V. McGrew | 19 Jun. 1886 | |
Thomas E. Tarpley | 20 Jun. 1894 Disc. 15 Jun. 1908 Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Trouble | Clifford C. Thomas | 20 May 1899 Disc. 31 Jul. 1902. Moved to Pulaski. |
Turney | Inez Roler | 24 Jun. 1893 |
Charles P. Williams | 26 Dec. 1893 | |
R. J. Simpson (hold) | 12 Oct. 1895 | |
John R. Holt | 14 Nov. 1895 | |
Richard B. Roberts | 5 May 1900 Disc. 15 Aug. 1902. Moved to Goodspring. |
|
Ussary | Harvey O. Lucy | 3 Jan. 1900 |
Angeline C. Lucy | 28 Aug. 1902. Disc. 31 Jul. 1903 Moved to Campbellsville. |
|
Vale Mills | Daniel Guthrie | 10 Jan. 1851 |
James T. McKissack | 6 Jan. 1857 | |
Thomas D. Davenport | 17 Apr. 1860 Disc. 22 Sep. 1866. |
|
John W. McKissack | 19 Jan. 1867 | |
David W. Birch | 8 Dec. 1870 | |
George W. Witt | 23 Nov. 1874 | |
John W. McKissack | 2 Apr. 1875 | |
Lewis Amis | 21 Jan. 1878 | |
J. F. Amis | 26 May 1887 | |
Isaac N. Smithson | 11 Jun. 1887 | |
Noah Hancok | 3 Oct. 1889 | |
James E. Amis | 12 Jan. 1894 Disc. 20 Jan. 1897. Moved to Pulaski. |
|
Veto | John H. Collier | 10 Jul. 1866 |
Charles H. P. Babcock | 1 Mar. 1867 Disc. 27 Jan. 1870 |
|
Thomas I. Brown | 14 Mar. 1872 Disc. 25 Nov. 1872. |
|
Joel W. Legg | 3 Jan. 1878 | |
John H. Scoggins | 24 Jun. 1880 Disc. 2 Aug. 1880. |
|
Vinta | James W. Chambers | 22 Dec. 1892 Disc. 29 Feb. 1904. Moved to Aspen Hill. |
Waco | David L. Fry | 14 Nov. 1893 |
Robert H. Witt | 22 Jul. 1897 Disc. 31 Jan. 1902 Moved to Lynnville. |
|
Wales Name changed from Wales Station. |
Charlie S. Rogers | 29 Nov. 1882 |
Newton T. Short | 28 Aug. 1902 | |
Thomas M. Carter | 11 Jan. 1910 | |
Ernest N. Kimbrough | 7 Feb. 1913 | |
Elizabeth C. Morris | 1 Oct. 1946 | |
James R. Puryear | 1 Jan. 1947 | |
Linda B. Horne (OIC) | 12 Jul. 1974 Disc. 15 Mar. 1975. |
|
Wales Station | James T. Hays | 6 Aug. 1867 |
John C. Pullen | 17 Mar. 1868 | |
Robert A. Carter | 7 Apr. 1868 Disc. 4 Jan. 1869. |
|
Robert H. Carter | 4 Feb. 1869 | |
John S. Childers | 26 Aug. 1872 | |
John S. Williams | 27 Mar. 1876 | |
George W. Ruthrock | 7 Jan. 1879 | |
Richard T. Harwood | 25 Mar. 1879 | |
Charles L. Rogers | 11 Jan. 1882 Name changed to Wales 29 Nov. 1882. |
|
Weakley | James P. Buchanan | 29 Sep. 1882 |
Samuel L. Chaffin | 11 Nov. 1896 Disc. 15 Jan. 1910. Moved to Lawrenceburg. |
|
Wheelerton | Oscar N. Beasley | 29 Jan. 1915 |
Joseph C. Taylor | 1 Jun. 1918 | |
Helen Stevenson | 30 Sep. 1953 Disc. 31 May 1956. Moved to Dellrose. |
|
Wheeling | Obediah B. Smith | 24 Dec. 1835 |
------- Carter | 10 Mar. 1837 | |
James W. Wheeler | 20 May 1840 | |
Henry M. Newlin | 22 Jan. 1841 | |
Lester E. Abernathy | 18 Mar. 1842 | |
Matthew Davenport | 10 Feb. 1843 Disc. 4 Oct. 1843. |
|
White Hill | George L. McElivee | 14 Jun. 1848 |
Thomas Harwood | 21 Feb. 1850 Name changed to Blowing Spring Limestone County, Alabama. |
|
Yokely | James P. English | 19 Dec. 1881 |
Jacob Yokely | 30 Sep. 1884 | |
William H. Morrow | 1 Jun. 1897 Disc. 31 Jan. 1902. Moved to Lynnville. |
|
Young | J. Crutcher Young | 13 Mar. 1882 |
Willis W. Blow | 14 Jul. 1888 | |
Otto E. Smith | 14 Dec. 1893 Disc. 31 Oct. 1905. Moved to Sumac. |
|
Zaza | James W. Chapman | 1 Nov. 1901 Disc. 30 Aug. 1902. Moved to Datton. |